Donald W. Fausner Anita C. Fausner v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] We affirm the tax court's decision.

II

3

The Fausners contend that the special trial judge lacked jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7443A because the amount of deficiency in dispute was over $10,000.00. While the additions originally assessed against the Fausners in the notice of January 14, 1991, including the section 6653(a)(2) penalties amount to a sum over $10,000.00, it is undisputed that the CIR had conceded all of the additions before the hearing took place. Tax court jurisdiction in this case was therefore based not on the small tax provision of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7443A(b)(2), but on section 7443A(b)(3), which allows the chief judge of the tax court to assign to a special trial judge "any proceeding where neither the amount of deficiency placed in dispute ... nor the amount of any claimed overpayment exceeds $10,000."1

4

Under section 7443A(b)(3), in keeping with the circumstances of this case, it was appropriate for the special trial judge both to hear and to decide this case.

III

5