United States v. Washington
[…] Bowles, 1946, 327 U.S. 92, 66 S.Ct. 438, 90 L.Ed. 552; State of New York v. United States, 1946, 326 U.S. 572, 66 S.Ct. 310, 90 L.Ed. 326; United States v. State of Montana, 9 Cir., 134 F.2d 194, 196, certiorari denied, 1943, 319 U.S. 772, 63 S.Ct. 1438, 87 L.Ed. 1720; Hart and Wechsler, The Federal Courts and The Federal System 228 (1953).

Section 1251(b) (2) of revised Title 28 of the United States Code provides that: “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: * * * All controversies between the United States and a State * * *.”

And 28 U.S.C. § 1345 declares that: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States * * * ”