Puget Sound Pulp & Timber Co. v. O'Reilly
[…] After pronouncing an oral decision at the conclusion of the trial, the trial court set a further meeting with counsel for settlement of forms of findings of fact and conclusions of law and judgment. When counsel for appellee presented the findings of fact and conclusions of law and judgment, the Court, of its own motion, struck out the provisions therein allowing interest on each monthly installment from the date when it became due, and appellee cross appealed from this action of the Court.

Sec. 19.52.010 RCW, section 7299, Rem.Rev.Stat., provides in part as follows:

“Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of six percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties * *

In the early Washington case of Wood v. Cascade Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 1894, 8 Wash. 427, 36 P. 267, 269, which stands unreversed after all these years, the Washington Supreme Court said: