National Metallurgical Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] On the contrary, the process of determining whether the prerequisites for eligibility for a "hardship” exemption can be described as fact finding. See Rogue River Pack. Corp., supra, at 298. The legislature *322has entrusted the Director of the Department with discretion to make the determination of good and sufficient cause, and we will not substitute our judgment for that of the Director by holding that a mistake of fact ipso facto qualifies a taxpayer for a "hardship” exemption. The tax court did not err in its application of ORS 307.475.

Affirmed.

"(1) Any taxpayer may apply to the Director of the Department of Revenue for a recommendation that the value of certain property be stricken from the assessment roll and that any taxes assessed against such property be stricken from the tax roll on the grounds of hardship.