State (Ortblad II), 88 Wn.2d 380, 561 P.2d 201 (1977) (Ortblad I decision requires director of OFM to negotiate at reasonable times about matters included in state employees salary survey).
Before June 30, 1993, the Washington State Personnel Board (SFB) performed the duties now performed by the FRB. We use “FRB” to refer to both the current Fersonnel Resources Board and the predecessor State Personnel Board.
RCW 41.06.150 provides in pertinent part:
The [FRB] shall adopt rules, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, as now or hereafter amended, and with the best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis and procedures to be followed for: