If it is found that the charge(s) is not frivolous or is not without substantial merit, a complaint shall be issued. If the charge(s) is found to be frivolous or substantially without merit, the charge(s) shall be dismissed. Dismissal of the charge is appealable to the personnel board.
A writ of prohibition “arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, hoard or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.” RCW 7.16.290.
RCW 41.06.340 provides:
Each and every provision of RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.190 shall be applicable to this chapter as it relates to state civil service employees and the Washington personnel resources hoard, or its designee, whose final decision shall be appealable to the Washington personnel resources board, which is granted all powers and authority granted to the department of labor and industries by RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.190.