RCW 7.16.290.
RCW 41.06.340 provides:
Each and every provision of RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.190 shall be applicable to this chapter as it relates to state civil service employees and the Washington personnel resources hoard, or its designee, whose final decision shall be appealable to the Washington personnel resources board, which is granted all powers and authority granted to the department of labor and industries by RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.190.
Article 4, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides in relevant part: “Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.”