State ex rel. A.N.C. v. Grenley
[…] The focus, however, appears to be on filing and other court and paperwork related fees, rather than attorney fees. In contrast, other sections of chapter 26 RCW, in effect in 1992, specifically provided for attorney fees, thus indicating the Legislature was fully aware of the necessity expressly to include attorney fees when it so intended. See, i.e., RCW 26.26.140 (“The court may order that all or a portion of a party’s reasonable attornefy] fees be paid by another party . . . .”); RCW 26.09.140 (“and for reasonable attorne[y] fees . . . .”); RCW 26.10.080 (“and for reasonable attorne[y] fees . . . .”); RCW 26.18.160 (“including an award for attorney fees . . . .”).