State v. Knowles
[…] "(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
"(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and the jury is impaneled and sworn; or
"(c) Proceeds to the trial stage when a judge is the trier of fact and the first witness is sworn.
"(6) There is an 'acquittal’ if the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.”
"ORS 131.515. Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:
"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.
««H: Hi H« Hi ^ ”6

Defendant’s position is that the statutes and the rule of Hammang are in conflict and the courts *821must dispose of his case under the statutes.