It was stipulated that the two charges were based on a single act— carrying a concealed pistol. The first charge, as well as the second, could *113have been tried in the circuit court. The district attorney, who had the right to control the prosecution in the district court, was aware of defendant’s prior felony conviction.* * *” (Footnotes omitted.) (Emphasis added.) 262 Or at 458.
Subsequent to the decision in Brown the legislature purported to codify Oregon’s double jeopardy rules in ORS 131.515:
"* * * * *
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.
"* * * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
In State v.