State v. McGilchrist
[…] Cf. State v. Knowles, 289 Or 813, 822-23, 618 P2d 1245 (1980), reviewing the legislative history of the term “appropriate prosecutor.”

As the state relied only on the theory stated above and made no issue of the district court’s implicit characterization of the prior charge against defendant, the Court of Appeals erred in reversing that court’s dismissal of the subsequent charge arising from the same episode. The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the district court’s order is affirmed.

ORS 131.515(2):

“No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

ORS 153.585(1), formerly ORS 484.395(1):

“Notwithstanding ORS 131.505 to 131.535, if a person commits both a crime and a traffic infraction as part of the same criminal episode, the prosecution for one offense shall not bar the subsequent prosecution for the other.