State v. Tourtillot
[…] Petitioner contends that the stop violated ORS 131.615, Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, and the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution3 because the stop was "not based upon any reasonable suspicion that the defendant had been involved in criminal activity.” She also contends that even if the stop was permissible, the officer’s subsequent request for a driver’s license or identification was impermissibly intrusive. We consider first the contention that the stop violated ORS 131.615.4

I. Applicability of ORS 131.615

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
*850"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”