dissenting.
[…] "(2) Any hindrance or interference to such search is prima facie evidence of a violation of law by parties who hindered or interfered, or attempted to hinder or interfere, in the search or examination.
"(3) If upon diligent search or inquiry or both, the person can discover evidence sufficient in his judgment to secure a conviction, or if the person has cause to believe he has sufficient evidence to justify it, he shall at once institute proceedings against the alleged offenders.”
ORS 496.675:
"The persons mentioned in ORS 496.645 may at any time, without warrant, seize and take possession of:
"(1) Any wildlife which has been caught, taken or killed, or had in possession or under control, which have been killed, had in possession or shipped, at any time, in any manner or for any purpose contrary to the wildlife laws.
"(2) Any guns, boats, fishing or other apparatus used for the purpose of hunting or fishing, at any time, in any manner or for any purpose contrary to the wildlife laws.”
ORS 496.004 defines wildlife: