State v. Huie
[…] State v. Huie

LINDE, J.

Prostitution as defined in the Oregon Criminal Code is committed when one engages in, offers or agrees to engage in, pays, or offers to or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or contact.1 That section does not specify any mental state required for culpability, but in the absence of such a specification, ORS 161.115(2) prescribes that “culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.”

Defendant was charged with prostitution in a complaint which alleged that he “did unlawfully and knowingly agree to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct.”