ORS 411.111 provides:
[…] AFSD responds that when other statutory provisions and administrative rules are considered in conjunction with ORS 411.111, it is clear that petitioner’s interpretation of ORS 411.111 is erroneous. We agree and affirm the Court of Appeals decision.
ORS 411.710 and ORS 411.730 give broad rulemaking authority to AFSD and require that eligibility for general assistance benefits be determined in accordance with agency rules.
ORS 411.710(1) provides:
“General assistance shall be granted in accordance with the rules and regulations of the division and on the basis of need, taking into account the income, resources and maintenance available to the individual from whatever source derived and his necessary expenditures and the conditions existing in each case.”
and ORS 411.730 provides:
“The Adult and Family Services Division shall receive all applications for general assistance, and shall determine in accordance with its rules and regulations the eligibility for and the amount of the assistance which any person shall receive.”