*53MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The state, in its brief, agreed that it was necessary to establish a culpable mental state, but argued that the evidence was sufficient to do so.
The Court of Appeals affirmed defendant’s conviction, but on the ground that no culpable mental state need be proved under the pertinent statute. State v. Guthrie, 85 Or App 164, 735 P2d 1279 (1987).
ORS 161.095(2) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
ORS 161.105 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or