*53MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed defendant’s conviction, but on the ground that no culpable mental state need be proved under the pertinent statute. State v. Guthrie, 85 Or App 164, 735 P2d 1279 (1987).
ORS 161.095(2) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
ORS 161.105 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
“(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1,1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.”
Applying the foregoing rules, as construed by this court in State v. Cho, 297 Or 195, 681 P2d 1152 (1984), the Court of Appeals found that ORS 767.105 is outside the Oregon Criminal Code and does not expressly require a culpable mental state.