*401“REQUIRES THE USE OF SAFETY BELTS
[…] The second complaint of petitioners is that the title at one point refers to “seat belts” when it should have said “safety belts.” This mistake hardly warrants our intervention under ORS 250.085(4). We would be tinkering, and our doing so would trivialize our role in the initiative and referendum process.
Ballot title certified.
The proposed measure states:
“SECTION 1. ORS 811.210 is amended to read:
“(1) A person commits the offense of [endangering a child passenger] failure to use safety belts if the person:
“(a) [The person] Operates a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and [any passenger younger than 16 years of age] is not properly secured with a [child safety system,,] safety belt or safety harness as required by subsection (2) of this section; [or]