Tri-Met, Inc. v. Albrecht
[…] The referee rejected the employer’s objection and made an award, and the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed. The Court of Appeals reversed the award and remanded the claim to the referee, holding that it was an abuse of discretion to allow claimant’s demand for his lawyer’s presence at a medical examination. Tri-Met, Inc. v. Albrecht, 95 Or App 155, 768 P2d 421 (1989). We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the board’s award.

ORS 656.325(1)(a) provides:

“Any worker entitled to receive compensation under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 is required, if requested by the director, the insurer or self-insured employer, to submit to a medical examination at a time and from time to time at a place reasonably convenient for the worker and as may be provided by the rules of the director. However, no more than three examinations may be requested except after notification to and authorization by the director. If the worker refuses to submit to any such examination, or obstructs the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place, and no compensation shall be payable during or for account of such period.”1

*188The Court of Appeals omitted any reference to its scope of review of the Workers’ Compensation Board’s decision.