Vierra v. Clackamas County
[…] If the damage is alleged to have been caused to growing crops, the report shall be filed prior to the time when 50 percent of the crop is harvested.”

Under ORS 634.306(2), the department establishes classifications of “the various pest control or pesticide application businesses in order to facilitate the licensing” of, among other things, pesticide operators. (Emphasis added.)