Vierra v. Clackamas County
[…] The express exemptions support the conclusion that the legislature would have used similar language had it wished to restrict the Act’s coverage to businesses whose earnings come “at least in part, no matter how small” from pesticide application.

The Act is a pesticide control scheme.2 It is improbable that the legislature intended to exclude major users of pesticides like PGE merely because their earnings do not come directly from pesticide application on the land or property of another.

ORS 634.116(12) provides in part:

“[P]ublic utilities * * * shall not be required to obtain a license as a pesticide operator or to furnish evidence of financial responsibility to the department, while applying pesticides to land or property under their ownership, supervision, control or jurisdiction.”