Id. at 151 (Durham, J., concurring). The third member of the panel dissented, concluding that the term “public body” in ORS 192.410(3) was intended to encompass only “officially constituted governmental bodies.” Id. at 152 (Deits, P. J., dissenting). We allowed review to address the proper interpretation of ORS 192.410(3).
ORS 192.420 provides that, subject to certain exceptions,5 “[e]veiy person has aright to inspect any public record of a public body in this state.” (Emphasis supplied.) ORS 192.410(4) defines “public record” as “any writing containing information relatingto the conduct of the public’s business* * * *456prepared, owned, used or retained by a public body regardless of physical form or characteristics.”