dissenting.
[…] The report was appended to the complaint and incorporated by reference.
The definition of ORS 192.410(5) has been read on a prior occasion to provide this three-category approach to “public body.” See State ex rel Frohnmayer v. Oregon State Bar, 307 Or 304, 312-13, 767 P2d 893 (1989) (Carson, J., dissenting) (recognizing categorization in ORS 192.410).
ORS 332.105(1) provides in part:
“The general duties of district school boards are:
<<# * * * *
“(b) To perform such other duties as the wants of the district may from time to time demand.”
ORS 192.001 expresses the polity underlying the Public Records Law. ORS 192.001 provides in part:
“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that:
U* * * * *
“(b) The interest and concern of citizens in public records recognizes no jurisdictional boundaries, and extends to such records wherever they may be found in Oregon.”
ORS 192.001(2) states that the Public Records Law was enacted in part to “meet the needs of [Oregon] citizens, in so far as the records affect the administration of government, legal rights and responsibilities, and the accumulation of information of value for research purposes of all kinds * *
The Public Records Law serves many other purposes.