“Petitioner seeks judicial review of the final order of the DMV in case number 038586. dated 11/10/93 received on 2/4/94.”
[…] The petition was required to be filed within 60 days after the date of the final order. ORS 183.482(1).
“Judicial review dismissed.”
Petitioner sought review of that order of dismissal. We allowed review to address the procedural issues involved.
The right to obtain appellate review is statutory and subject to limitations imposed by the statute conferring the *660right. Logsdon v. State and Dell, 234 Or 66, 70, 380 P2d 111 (1963). Here, the right to appellate review is governed by ORS 183.480 and 183.482.
ORS 183.480 provides in part:
“(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order * * *.
“(2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500.”
ORS 183.482(1) provides in part:
“Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals.