ORS 137.225 provides in part:
[…] K. P. invoked the provisions of ORS 137.225 to seal the records of her misdemeanor conviction (for theft in the second degree, a Class A misdemeanor under ORS 164.045) by filing a motion entitled “Motion To Set Aside Records Of Arrest And Conviction.” As is statutorily required for eligibility to make the motion, more than three years had elapsed after entry of the misdemeanor judgment against her. K. P. had successfully served the probationary sentence imposed and had not been in any further criminal difficulty.
ORS 137.225 provides in part:
“(l)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction; * * *
‡ ‡ *