concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
This case presents two issues. The first is whether a trial court’s order sealing certain records pursuant to ORS 137.225 is appealable. The majority answers that question “yes,” on the basis of ORS 19.010(4), and I concur.
The second issue is whether police investigative reports that ultimately led to a prosecution are “other official records in the case” that are to be sealed under ORS 137.225(3). The majority answers that question “yes” also. As to this second holding, I respectfully dissent.
ORS 137.225 provides in part:
“(l)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction', or
“(b) At any time after the lapse of one year from the date of any arrest, if no accusatory instrument was filed, or at any time after an acquittal or a dismissal of the charge, the arrested person may apply to the court which would have jurisdiction over the crime for which the person was arrested, for entry of an order setting