concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Examples include the record of a motion for pretrial release, a motion to suppress *15evidence, a sentencing proceeding, a trial transcript or transcript of the taking of a plea, the record of an appeal to the Court of Appeals, and the record of a post-conviction proceeding. Police investigative records that preceded an arrest or prosecution do not fit that definition, however.
Assuming that the majority’s contrary reading of the statute also is plausible, an inquiry into legislative history is called for. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 137.225 was enacted in 1971 as House Bill 1802. Or Laws 1971, ch 434. As originally enacted, the statute provided in part:
“Upon the entry of such an order, the applicant for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted and the court shall issue an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including the records of arrest resulting in the criminal proceeding. Upon entry of such an order, such conviction, arrest or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the applicant may answer accordingly any questions relating to their occurrence.”Id. at § 2.