I. BACKGROUND
[…] 5. Engweiler v. Board of Parole, 343 Or 536, 175 P3d 408 (2007) (Engweiler V).
6. State ex rel Engweiler v. Powers, 232 Or App 214, 221 P3d 818 (2009) (Engweiler VI).
7. State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton, 350 Or 592, 260 P3d 448 (2011) (Engweiler VII).
Defendants do not dispute that, if plaintiff is entitled to earned-time credits, his release date has passed.
The current version of ORS 421.121(1) is identical, in substance, to the 1989 version of the statute that was in effect when plaintiff committed his offense.
The 1989 Legislative Assembly amended ORS 421.120 by adding the phrase “and Post-Prison Supervision” to the reference in subsection (2) to “the State Board of Parole,” and by adding a new subsection, now codified at ORS 421.120(8), establishing that “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to offenders sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989.” Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 56.
Of course, even if the court’s prior construction were dictum, that would “not, by itself, mean that it was incorrect and without any force whatsoever. It merely [would mean] that we are not required to follow it as precedent.