I. BACKGROUND
[…] To press his claim, plaintiff filed both this direct habeas corpus proceeding and this administrative rule challenge under ORS 183.400 against certain rules adopted by DOC. In December 2012, this court issued an order to defendant Persson, the superintendent of OSCI, to show cause why a writ of habeas corpus should not be issued. Defendants filed a response, and the parties’ positions, as joined in their briefs, are elaborated in greater detail below.
II. DISCUSSION
ORS 421.121 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 137.635, each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for:
“(a) Appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections [.]”4