I. BACKGROUND
[…] We turn, then, to the ultimate issue: Whether plaintiff is entitled to immediate release. As noted, plaintiff’s habeas corpus petition proceeds on two premises. First, he contends that earned-time credits should have advanced his initial parole release date that has been set by the board. Second, he asserts that, because that adjusted release date has passed, he is entitled to immediate release. Even though we do not revisit the holding in Engweiler TV on which plaintiff’s first premise is based, plaintiff’s second premise fails, for reasons that we will explain.
ORS 144.245(1) provides that, when the parole board “has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term.” Notwithstanding that mandatory wording, however, ORS 144.125 also provides that, “[p]rior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole * * * the [parole board] may *** interview the prisoner” to review the prisoner’s suitability for release. ORS 144.125(1).