I. BACKGROUND
[…] Because the petitioner then was left with an indeterminate life sentence, this court instructed the board to set his parole release date in accordance with the matrix system that was in effect when he committed his crimes. Id. at 445, 453.
By the time that the court issued its opinion, however, the matrix-based initial release date that could be *565imposed for the petitioner already had passed. Thus, the petitioner argued that he must be immediately released on parole. In particular, he argued that, under ORS 144.245, when the board “has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date” and that, because his matrix-based release date was in the past, it was too late for the board to defer his release under ORS 144.125(1).