In re the Marriage of Herald
[…] Flemming v. Nestor, 363 US 603,609,610,80 S Ct 1367,4 L Ed 2d 1435 (1960). Third, as previously mentioned, in section 402 of the Social Security Act, Congress made certain benefits available to divorcing parties and set out the circumstances in which a person is entitled to a benefit based on his or her former spouse’s benefits. See 42 USC § 402(b), (c). As discussed, although the Act created a narrow exception to the antiassignment provision for the enforcement of *113child and spousal support obligations, 42 USC § 659(a) and 662(c), Congress has expressly excluded from that exception payment obligations arising from “any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.” 42 USC § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii).