In re the Marriage of Herald
[…] Unless it committed a legal error in the process, the court’s ultimate determination as to what overall property division was just and proper in all the circumstances was committed to its discretion. Kunze and Kunze, 337 Or 122, 136, 92 P3d 100 (2004). We observe at the outset that husband does not challenge the trial court’s exercise of the discretionary aspect of its authority. Rather, as discussed, husband asserts that the court’s treatment of wife’s CSRS benefits violated federal law. We review that narrow issue for legal error.

*108Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act prohibits a beneficiary from transferring or assigning Social Security benefits to another, and it prohibits the use of legal process to reach such benefits:

“The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”

42 USC § 407(a). In Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 US 572, 99 S Ct 802, 59 L Ed 2d 1 (1979), the United States Supreme Court held that, in a dissolution action, a wife did not have a community property interest in her husband’s anticipated Railroad Retirement benefits.