In re the Marriage of Herald
[…] Instead, the court awarded wife a greater share of her own CSRS benefit in recognition of the likelihood that, otherwise, her income at retirement — in comparison to husband’s income — would be inequitably lower.* 11 We conclude that the court’s action did not constitute a transfer or assignment of husband’s Social Security benefits that was prohibited by 42 USC section 407(a).12

*124Husband’s broad challenge to the division of property in this case also arguably implicates the prohibition in 42 USC section 407(a) against subjecting “the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter * * * to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” Id. To the extent that it does so, we reject that aspect of his challenge. Since Hisquierdo was decided, the Supreme Court has had occasion to revisit section 407(a), and it has adopted a common-sense view of the meaning of “other legal process” as used in that section: