In re the Marriage of Herald
[…] See McCarty, 453 US at 220 (summarizing that aspect of Hisquierdo’s reasoning). Second, the Court found evidence of Congress’s preemptive intent in an exception that Congress had crafted to the prohibition against attaching or anticipating federal retirement benefits. Congress had provided that, despite the general prohibition against attaching or anticipating federal retirement benefits, those benefits are available to pay child support and alimony. Hisquierdo, 439 US at 577; see 42 USC § 659(a) (permitting actions to recover child support and alimony). Notably, Congress has defined “alimony” narrowly to exclude “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any * * * equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.” 42 USC § 659(i)(3)(B); see Hisquierdo, 439 US at 577 (quoting an earlier version *136of that statute).