In re the Marriage of Herald
[…] The Railroad Retirement Act provided that “nor shall the payment [under the act] be anticipated.” 45 USC § 231m (1976). Wife does not argue that that difference is material.

If a divorced spouse is not otherwise eligible to receive Social Security benefits and meets certain other criteria, he or she will receive 50 percent of the amount of the Social Security benefit that the eligible spouse is entitled to receive. 42 USC § 402(b). However, when a divorced spouse is also entitled to receive a “monthly periodic benefit” based on that “individual’s earnings while in the service of the Federal Government or any State,” the divorced spouse’s Social Security benefit under 42 USC § 402(b) will be reduced by two-thirds of the monthly periodic benefit. 42 USC § 402(k)(5)(A)(i)-(ii).