BACKGROUND
[…] We turn, therefore, to context. A statute’s context includes other provisions of the same or related statutes, the pre-existing statutory framework within which the statute was enacted, and prior opinions of this court interpreting the relevant statutory wording. Polacek and Polacek, 349 Or 278, 284, 243 P3d 1190 (2010). The state first points to context provided by other parts of ORS 138.580, including the requirements that the petition
“shall be certified by the petitioner. Facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the petition must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. * * * All facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner shall be set forth separately from the other allegations of fact and shall be certified as heretofore provided in this section.”
In the state’s view, those parts of ORS 138.580 are significant for two reasons.