BACKGROUND
[…] This case requires us to interpret a provision of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.680. ORS 138.580 requires that a petitioner seeking relief under that act attach to the petition “[affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition ***.” We conclude that that statute requires a petitioner to attach materials, including the petitioner’s own averments of fact, that address each element of each asserted ground for relief and that, if presumed true, would permit the post-conviction court to determine that the petitioner was