BACKGROUND
[…] The legislature made the attachment requirement mandatory, but we cannot discern an intent to change its substance. And, if we assume that the legislature continued to be concerned with the burden on overworked trial courts, it seems doubtful that the legislature would require those courts to evaluate attachments at the prehearing stage to determine whether they met a standard of reliability not spelled out by statute and then later evaluate possibly different evidence offered at the hearing to determine its competency. See ORS 138.620(2) (at hearing, court decides issues based on “competent evidence”). The legislature knew how to impose heightened reliability standards, and it did not do so. Nor *589did the legislature change ORS 138.620 and its commands that, “[after the response of the defendant to the petition, the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised” and, “[i]f the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised.” The legislature provided for prehearing dismissal of a “meritless petition” but did not define a “meritless petition” in terms of the attachments that it must include.