BACKGROUND
[…] The quoted definitions do not, however, conclusively indicate the substantive content that the materials attached under ORS 138.580 must have. As discussed above, the term “support” can mean to aid or take the side of, but it also can mean to establish or verify. Other provisions of the PCHA lend some assistance. ORS 138.620(1) provides *581that, after the state responds to a post-conviction petition, “the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised.” ORS 138.620(2), which was enacted in 1959 as part of the original PCHA and has not been amended since that time, provides:
“If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence. The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.”
(Emphases added.) As used there, the noun “proof’ is now and in 1959 also was defined in part as “the establishment of a fact by evidence.”