BACKGROUND
[…] The legislature provided for prehearing dismissal of a “meritless petition” but did not define a “meritless petition” in terms of the attachments that it must include. Rather, it defined a “meritless petition” as one that, “when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” ORS 138.525. Our review of the legislative history of the 1993 amendments to the PCHA does not convince us that the legislature intended to require that materials attached to petitions under ORS 138.580 meet new standards of reliability that it did not define and that it did not intend to include in the original act.
In summary, in providing that “[affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition” for post-conviction relief, ORS 138.580 does not require a post-conviction petitioner to attach evidence that meets some particular standard of reliability.