BACKGROUND
[…] Those procedures remain substantially the same today,2 and the Court of Appeals succinctly described them as follows:
“First, a petitioner files a petition. ORS 138.580. Next, the defendant must file a response within 30 days after the docketing of the petition. ORS 138.610. If the petition states a ground for relief — that is, if it is not subject to dismissal as a meritless petition under ORS 138.525 — the court holds a hearing. ORS 138.620. At the hearing, the court ‘may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence.’ ORS 138.620(2).”
Ogle, 254 Or App at 675. The Court of Appeals noted that the state was not arguing that the post-conviction court had dismissed petitioner’s petition as “meritless” under ORS 138.525(2) — defined in that statute as a petition that, “when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” The Court of Appeals explained that, “[i]n all events, the petition here states a claim; it alleges facts that, if true, give rise to a claim for relief’ and that, accordingly, petitioner was entitled to appeal the dismissal. 254 Or App at 669 n 1. See Young v.