BACKGROUND
[…] See ORS 138.620 (providing for hearings on issues raised, including hearings on “solely issues of law,” and providing that court shall decide issues raised); see also Ware, 342 Or at 453 (having appointed counsel, held a hearing, and, if appropriate, permitted amendments to the petition, post-conviction court may dismiss petition). That does not mean, *597however, that dismissal always will be the appropriate remedy when attachments are insufficient under ORS 138.80. When the state challenges the sufficiency of attachments under ORS 138.580, the trial court, in its discretion, may respond by allowing or ordering the petitioner to provide further materials before deciding whether to dismiss those claims. See ORS 138.610 (among other authorized actions, post-conviction court “may make appropriate orders as to the amendment of the petition or any other pleading”); Ware, 342 Or at 453 (so recognizing).