BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 138.525 was enacted by the legislature in 1993. Or Laws 1993, ch 517, § 3. We note that, in contrast to the sanction provided in ORS 138.525 for “meritless” petitions, the PCHA does not expressly provide for any particular sanction or remedy for failure to meet the attachment requirement in ORS 138.580. We address that issue later in this opinion.
*578ORS 138.580 sets forth the requirements that a petition must meet:
“The petition shall be certified by the petitioner. Facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the petition must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The Supreme Court, by rule, may prescribe the form of the certification. The petition shall identify the proceedings in which petitioner was convicted and any appellate proceedings thereon, give the date of entry of judgment and sentence complained of and identify any previous post-conviction proceedings that the petitioner has undertaken to secure a post-conviction remedy, whether under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or otherwise, and the disposition thereof. The petition shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed, and shall state clearly the relief desired. All facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner shall be set forth separately from the other allegations of fact and shall be certified as heretofore provided in this section. Affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition. Argument, citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition but may be submitted in a separate memorandum of law.”
(Emphasis added.) The italicized sentence is at issue in this case.
In construing that sentence, we seek to determine the intent of the 1959 Legislative Assembly. We begin with the text and context of the provision, which are the best evidence of the legislature’s intent. State v.