B.S. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] B.S. and L.S. misinterpret the dependency statute. It is not necessary to reestablish the original dependency at termination. In re Dependency of J.C., 130 Wn.2d 418, 428, 924 P.2d 21 (1996). The review process results in repeated, updated findings of the dependency. Former RCW 13.34.130(5) (1994); In re A.W., 53 Wn. App. 22, 28, 765 P.2d 307 (1988), review denied, 112 Wn.2d 1017 (1989). The language of the statute contemplates that circumstances will evolve between the dependency of an infant and termination involving a four-year-old child. For instance, RCW 13.34.145(l)(b) provides that “identified outcomes and goals of the permanency plan may change over time based upon the circumstances of the particular case.” RCW 13.34.150 provides for changes to court orders “upon a showing of a change in circumstance[.]” Changed circumstances do not necessarily reflect resolution of the parental deficiencies giving rise to the dependency, even though the manifestations of the problems necessarily change over time.