B.S. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] DISCUSSION

The trial court has broad discretion to terminate parental rights if it finds that the elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) through (6) are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and that termination is in the best interests of the child. Former RCW 13.34.190(1), (4); In re Welfare of A.J.R., 78 Wn. App. 222, 228, 896 P.2d 1298, review denied, 127 Wn.2d 1025 (1995). There are no more specific criteria because the facts of each case are unique. In re Welfare of Aschauer, 93 Wn.2d 689, 695, 611 P.2d 1245 (1980).

Former RCW 13.34.180 provides in part:

(1) That the child has been found to be a dependent child under RCW 13.34.030(2); and
(2) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; and
(3) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency under RCW 13.34.030(2); and
(4) ;: That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 have *519been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided; and
(5) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. In determining whether the conditions will be remedied the court may consider . . .
(b) Psychological incapacity or mental deficiency of the parent that is so severe and chronic as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time, and documented unwillingness of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documentation that there is no treatment that can render the parent capable of providing proper care for the child in the near future; and
(6) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home[.]

RCW 13.34.180 (1994).

Clear, cogent and convincing evidence means that the ultimate fact in issue must be shown by substantial evidence to be “highly probable.” Krause v. Catholic Community Servs., 47 Wn. App. 734, 746, 737 P.2d 280, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1035 (1987).