Glenn J. McCurdy v. Mary S. Sandoval, Al Lutzi, Francis J. Bardsley, Darrell Vandeveld, Gary L. Edwards, and Michael S. Berg
[…] Under section 945.3, "criminal charges are 'pending' until the date of judgment." McAlpine v. Superior Court, 209 Cal.App.3d 1, 3 (1989). Although the record does not contain the date of McCurdy's conviction for burglary, McCurdy alleged that he was sentenced on November 13, 1990. Because McCurdy waited more than one year following his sentencing date before he filed his complaint, it was not rendered timely by operation of section 945.3.

10

Neither the parties nor the court addressed the application of the tolling provision found in Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 352(a)(3). It provides that if an individual is imprisoned on a criminal charge at the time the cause of action accrued, "the time of such disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 352(a)(3). In examining whether the statute of limitations has been tolled under section 352(a)(3), "continuous custody is the relevant disability."