ORS 27.010:
[…] The salaries of the professional and clerical assistants shall be paid in the same manner as the salaries of county officers are paid.”
It would appear the legislature did not intend the fixing of those salaries to be subject to the approval of the county budget committee.
*75ORS 107.530 was enacted as Section 3 of Oregon Laws 1963, eh 434, p 668. It created conciliation jurisdiction in the circuit court (ORS 107.520), authorized it to offer services (ORS 107.510(2)), and the court itself to employ personnel therefor (ORS 107.530 (1)). After so authorizing, ORS 107.530 (2) provides:
“Subject to the provisions of the Local Budget Law, the compensation and expenses of personnel performing conciliation services for the circuit court or courts and other expenses of providing conciliation services may be paid by the county or as may be agreed upon between the counties involved.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It is apparent that the legislature there intended that the county government should have its usual budgetary authority.