State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. L.
[…] This case comes down to a question of whether CSD is actually without available funds to provide this treatment.

The director of CSD testified that there was an available surplus of funds for treatment of such children at in-state facilities at substantially the same cost. Therefore I am not prepared to say that the trial judge erred in concluding that CSD should have tried to obtain authority from the Emergency Board to transfer its in-state care surplus to the out-of-state category in order to comply with the court’s order.

ORS 291.326(1)(d) provides:

"(1) The Emergency Board, during the interim between sessions of the Legislative Assembly, may exercise the following powers:
"‡ * * * *
"(d) Where an emergency exists, to revise or amend the budgets of state agencies to the extent of authorizing transfers between expenditure classifications within the budget of an agency.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In Norman v. Van Elsberg, 262 Or 286, 497 P2d 204 (1972), the statute in issue there authorized judges of juvenile courts to fix salaries of juvenile counselors *270but also provided that such salary must be approved by the budget-making body of the county.