Duckworth v. Langland
[…] We do not reach the merits of Duckworth’s claims in this summary judgment appeal, but Duckworth may be entitled to an accounting and a share of profits in the partnership. The existence and ultimate manner for payment of that personalty interest is a matter for the finder of fact.

3, One year performance provisions of the statute of frauds in connection with oral partnerships to develop and resell real estate

The Langlands’ summary judgment motion also argues that the alleged partnership agreement is invalid under the statute of frauds because it cannot be performed within one year. RCW 19.36.010 states:

In the following cases . . . any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof ....