REVISED October 28, 2009
[…] ability to collect on the debt secured by the second lien. The district court denied
subrogation, finding: “Subrogating Terra Partners to the first lien on the
irrigation system will prejudice Plaintiffs. It will limit the extent to which the
irrigation system can satisfy the debt at issue in this case.”
Texas law recognizes three sources of subrogation rights: equitable,
contractual, and statutory. Fortis Benefits v. Cantu, 243 S.W.3d 642, 648–49
(Tex. 2007). Terra Partners relies on a statutory right to subrogation based on
section 43.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,7 which provides:
“A surety who pays on a judgment . . . is subrogated to all of the judgment
creditor’s rights under the judgment.”
If the irrigation equipment secured only the loan from Diversified, there
could be no debate that Terra Partners, standing in the shoes of the surety,
should be subrogated to Diversified’s rights. Rabo Agrifinance distinguishes