Henderson v. Flemming
[…] . “(1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares), together with the deductions attributable thereto, unless such rentals are received' in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer * * 42 U.S. C.A. § 411(a) (1) (1957). There was a parallel provision in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a) (1) (1955) (1954 Code).

. As a result of the amendment, § 411(a) (1) as well as 26 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a) (1), read:

“(a) The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the gross income, as computed under chapter 1 of Title 26, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual * * *; except that in computing such gross income and deductions * * *—