Mrs. Vance was a widow, eighty-two years old who lived alone on her 80 acre farm in Monroe County, Tennessee. During the years 1958 and 1959, she cultivated or rented as pasture land 52 acres of the farm. The cultivation was accomplished with the aid of a crop-share farmer neighbor by the name of Lester Akins.
“Net earnings from self-employment”, insofar as they are derived from agricultural or horticultural commodities are defined in Sec. 211(a) (1) of the Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 411(a) (1)). This Section reads in part as follows:
“(1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares), together with the deductions attributable thereto, unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner * * * of land if (A) such income is derived under an arrangement, between the owner * * * and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities (including livestock, bees, poultry * * *) on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner * * * in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities, and (B) there is material participation by the owner * * * with respect to any such agricultural or horticultural commodity;” (Emphasis added)-
The sole question is whether, under the' facts of her arrangement with Akins, there was “material participation” by her as owner “in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities.”