Chronologically, the sequence of events leading to this appeal were as follows.
[…] Here we, and the Board, have no real basis to determine exactly what the panel found. It is possible to read and interpret the language used in different ways. It would seem inappropriate to affirm the Board’s decision as nonarbitrary on the basis that its conclusion as to what the report meant was reasonable when there is a real possibility that the doctors found to the contrary, especially since the Board is bound to follow the doctor’s report as to physical condition. Section 5-107, supra, n 1, and Mundt v. Peterson et al, supra.
Under charter § 5-107 the Board is empowered to “re-refer the matter to the physicians * * * for clarification * * This case presents a good example of where such re-referral would be appropriate. We have the authority under ORS 34.100 to “by mandate direct the inferior court, officer, or tribunal to proceed in the matter reviewed according to its [our] decision * * For reasons stated we hold that the case is remanded for the trial court to order the Board to re-refer the matter to the physicians to clarify their report.