United States Court of Appeals,
[…] prior to or subsequent to the year of the loss. The Code allows a
NOL deduction in a given taxable year for the aggregate of the NOLs
carried over and back to that year. See 26 U.S.C. § 172(a).
For tax years 1978 and 1979, 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1) and (b)(2)
provided that a NOL was required first to be carried back to each
of the three years preceding the year of the loss, and then, to the
extent the loss was not fully absorbed by taxpayer's income in the
carryback years, it could be carried forward to each of the seven
years following the loss.4
A taxpayer, however, may elect to relinquish the 3-year
carryback period, in which event he may use the NOL only by
3
The term "net operating loss" for purposes of § 172 means
"the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the
gross income." 26 U.S.C. § 172(c).
4
For tax years beginning after December 31, 1981, the
carryover period is 15 years. See 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1)(A) as it
currently exists.
6
carrying it forward to offset income in subsequent years.
During the tax years in question, Section 172(b)(3)(C) of the
Internal Revenue Code provided:
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period ... may elect to
relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net
operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31,
1975. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be
prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date
(including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's
return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for
which the election is to be in effect. Such election, once
made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for that year.
In 1977, the Treasury Department promulgated temporary
regulations prescribing the procedure for making elections under,
inter alia, § 172(b)(3)(C). These regulations are still in effect.
They provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) Manner of making election.