United States Court of Appeals,
[…] election flies in the face of the temporary regulation, Branum,
Young, and Plumb. Paraphrasing Judge Higginbotham's statement in
Young and applying it to the instant case, we note that nineteen
IRS agents swearing to what they believe to be Powers' subjective
intent does not carry the argument that Powers made a valid § 172
13
election. The IRS's argument that Powers really must have intended
to make a § 172 election given the unavailability of alternative
minimum tax carrybacks at the time is inapposite given the fact
that the statements attached to his returns for both years referred
to § 56, not § 172.
B. Motion for Litigation Costs
Section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
(a) In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought
by or against the United States in connection with the ...
refund of any tax, ... the prevailing party may be awarded a
judgment or settlement for—
....
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection
with such court proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2) (1988).
The term "reasonable litigation costs" is defined in §
7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) as follows:
(iii) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of
attorneys in connection with the [civil] proceeding, except
that such fees shall not be in excess of $75 per hour unless