Curtis v. Oregon State Correctional Institution
[…] “(e) Enjoy the other powers and privileges and perform the other duties that are prescribed by law or by rule of the division or that naturally attach themselves to his position.

ORS 421.016(2), which provides:

“The Superintendent of the Oregon State Correctional Institution shall be the chief executive officer of the correctional institution.”

ORS 421.016(4) (c), which provides:

“(4) The superintendents:
“(e) May each prescribe rules for the government of the inmates, subject to the approval of the administrator.”

ORS 421.105(1), which provides:

“The superintendent may enforce obedience to the rules for the government of the inmates in the institution under his supervision by appropriate punishment but neither the superintendent nor any other prison official or employe may strike or inflict physical violence except in self-defense, or inflict any cruel or unusual punishment.”

In 1973 the legislature added a new procedural statute, which provided in part as follows:

“The division shall adopt procedures to be utilized in disciplining persons committed to the physical and legal custody of the division.