(dissenting).
[…] With a certain exception not here material, “rates of charter hire fixed by the Commission on any war-built vessel which differ from the rate specified in this subsection shall not be less than the prevailing world market charter rates for similar vessels for similar use as determined by the Commission.” Section 5(c) made applicable “to charters made under this section” various sections of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936; one of these, § 709(a), 46 U.S.C.A. § 1199(a), had required “Every charter made by the Commission” to include a clause requiring the charterer to pay over to the Commission as additional charter hire “one-half of such cumulative net voyage profit in excess of 10 per centum per annum” on the charterer’s capital employed in operating the chartered vessels. Charters previously made by the War Shipping Administration contained such a 50% clause, 11 F.R. 4669, 4671 (1946).