(dissenting).
[…] Without debating whether the “jurisdictional” character commonly attributed to what would seem an ordinary statute of limitations in the Suits in Admiralty Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 745, is not an anachronistic carry-over from doctrines of sovereign immunity now generally abandoned, we find neither reason in nor authority for the position that this statute constitutes an implied but universal limitation on the power of government contracting agencies to draw their contracts as they deem best. Section 207 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, 46 U.S.C.A. § 1117, which was expressly made applicable to activities under the Act of March 8, 1946, § 12(d), 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 1745(d), authorized the Commission to “enter into such contracts, upon behalf of the United States, * * * as may, in its * * * discretion, be necessary to carry on the activities authorized by this chapter * * in the same manner that a private corporation may contract within the scope of the authority conferred by its charter.” The Commission may have had excellent reasons for agreeing to purchase peace by a modification of Clause 13 which, by assuring the charterers ample time to protect their alleged rights, would get the charters signed and keep the ships at sea.