Defendant appeals the revocation of his probation.
[…] In context of the facts with which we are here concerned, “sentence” and “probation” have different meanings. Cf. ORS 137.010.③
*432The fact that the defendant did not serve the thirty days in jail did not mean that he was not on .probation. It was, therefore, possible for the court to find that the defendant had violated his probation.
Affirmed.
ORS 135.250(2)(d) provides:
“If the defendant is released after judgment of conviction, the conditions of the release agreement shall be that he will: <<:!: * * # ❖
“(d) Comply with such other conditions as the court may impose * *
ORS 135.285(2) provides, in part:
“* * * If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary.”
ORS 137.010 provides:
“(1) The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence in accordance with this section unless otherwise specifically provided by law.