Defendant appeals the revocation of his probation.
[…] Thereafter the court granted defendant’s request for security release pending appeal pursuant to ORS 135.250(2)(d)① and 135.285(2).② Defendant never served the thirty days in jail.
*431On April 18, 1975 defendant was convicted of three counts of criminal activity in drugs which prompted the court to revoke his probation on May 2, 1975. Defendant’s position on this appeal is that at the time of the drug conviction he was not on probation and therefore could not violate his probation. Defendant relies on ORS 138.135(1) which provides :
“A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an appeal is taken, and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is admitted to bail. If a defendant is not admitted to bail and elects not to commence service of the sentence pending appeal, he shall be held in custody at the institution designated in the judgment without execution of sentence, except as provided in O.RS 138.145.” (Emphasis supplied.)
A “sentence of confinement” refers to actual incarceration. The exception provided by ORS 138.145 relates to temporary retention of custody and is inapplicable to the case at bar.