“Extend probation from 3-20-88 until 3-20-89. [Defendant] has not successfully completed his treatment. This will give him an opportunity to do so.”
[…] After a hearing, in July, 1988, the court revoked defendant’s probation for failure to complete the treatment program for sex offenders.
Probation is a creature of statute, and a court may not act beyond the limits that the legislature has set. State v. O’Neal, 24 Or App 423, 426-27, 545 P2d 910 (1976); see also *546State v. Cotton, 240 Or 252, 254, 400 P2d 1022 (1965). ORS 137.010 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence in accordance with this section unless otherwise specifically provided by law.