State v. Fitch
[…] “I further instruct you that if you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the State has proved that the defendant is guilty of either burglary in the first degree, or criminal trespass in the first degree, but you have a reasonable doubt as to the appropriate offense, then you must return with a verdict of not guilty as to the charge of burglary in the first degree and you may only consider a verdict of guilty to the lesser included charge of criminal trespass in the first degree.”

The culpable mental states are defined in ORS 161.085 as follows:

* ** * Hs
“(7) ‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.
“(8) ‘Knowingly’ or ‘with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.