State v. Fitch
[…] I instruct you that the elements of the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree are the following:
“One, that the defendant intentionally and unlawfully entered a building * * *.
a* * * * *
“If the State fails to prove any one or several of the elements of the lesser included offense of criminal trespass in the first degree beyond a reasonable doubt, then you are required to return with a verdict of not guilty.”①

The state contends that the trial court correctly refused to give the requested instruction because it was inadequate and incomplete. We agree.

ORS 164.255(1) defines criminal trespass in the first degree as follows:

“A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”

Since the statute does not prescribe the specific culpable mental state necessary for commission of the crime; it is expressly subject to the provisions of ORS 161.115(2):