State v. Fitch
[…] The state contends that the trial court correctly refused to give the requested instruction because it was inadequate and incomplete. We agree.

ORS 164.255(1) defines criminal trespass in the first degree as follows:

“A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”

Since the statute does not prescribe the specific culpable mental state necessary for commission of the crime; it is expressly subject to the provisions of ORS 161.115(2):

“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a stat*490ute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.”②

Hence, a person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if he “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence” “enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”