State v. Fitch
[…] Under the instruction, a jury could find that the defendant possessed one of the additional mental states prescribed in OES 161.-115(2) and yet acquit the defendant because he did not intentionally enter the house. In particular, the mental states of “knowingly” and “with criminal negligence” denote less volition and culpability on the part of the actor than is the case with an intentional act.

Under the applicable definitions of mental states prescribed by ORS 161.085, a person acts intentionally if he possesses “a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct” while he need only act with “an awareness [of] his conduct” to *492knowingly act or merely not “be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that a particular result will ensue to act with criminal negligence.