In Mahoney v. Linder, 14 Or App 656, 514 P2d 901 (1973), we refused to allow an adoption when the father did not visit or pay support after being told by the mother that if he did not visit she would not claim support from him.
The burden of proof required to terminate a parent’s rights in an adoption proceeding is substantial. Berry v. Letchworth, 19 Or App 261, 527 P2d 145 (1974). We hold that it is not met here.
Reversed.
ORS 109.324:
"If either parent is believed to have wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption and such parent does not consent in writing to the adoption, there shall be served upon such parent a citation in accordance with ORS 109.330 to show cause why the adoption of the child should not be decreed. Upon hearing being had, if the court finds that such parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent. In determining whether the parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions. This section does not apply where consent is given in loco parentis under ORS 109.316 or 109.318.”