Brewer Logging v. Employment Division
[…] During the time in question, Mealue and Clouse worked only for petitioner. Both before and after the time in question, Mealue worked for wages rather than as an independent contractor. Both before and after the time in question, Clouse filed claims for unemployment benefits.

The Employment Division Law generally defines employment as services for remuneration and makes an employer liable for taxes on compensation paid for those services unless the services are rendered by an independent contractor. ORS 657.040 and 657:505(2). The statutory test defining "independent contractors” set out in ORS 657.040 differs from and is more narrow than the common-law test.1

*164ORS 657.040 provides:

"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and