Fields v. Workmen's Compensation Board
[…] Fields v. Workmen's Compensation Board

SCHWAB, C. J.,

dissenting.

I find no basis in the statutes, the case law or the majority’s analysis for concluding that the Workmen’s Compensation Board lacks jurisdiction to ever reconsider, under its discretionary own-motion jurisdiction, a claim that was initially determined to be noncompensable. I would hold that such jurisdiction exists.

*329The controlling statute, ORS 656.278(1), provides:

"The power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This creates the Board’s own-motion jurisdiction as to "former findings, orders or awards.”1 The legislature could not have been more encyclopedic in referring to all prior determinations, including an order that a claim was not compensable.