EBI Companies v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] EBI Companies v. Department of Insurance & Finance

WARREN, P. J.,

dissenting.

ORS 656.625(1) permits an insurer to recover reimbursement for “the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the board pursuant to ORS 656.278.” (Emphasis added.) Without citing any persuasive authority,1 or providing any rationale, the majority concludes that an award that results from an erroneous exercise of the Board’s authority under ORS 656.278 is still an award issued “pursuant to” that statute.