EBI Companies v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] The legislative history reveals that, when first introduced, the drafts of what became ORS 656.625(1) provided:

“The director shall establish a Reopened Claims Reserve * * * for the purpose of paying the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from exercise of authority by the board pursuant to ORS 656.278.” (Emphasis supplied.) Exhibit F, House Committee on Labor, April 29, 1987; Exhibit A, House Committee on Labor, May 1,1987; Exhibit F, House Committee on Labor, May 6,1987.

ORS 656.625(1) now provides:

“The director shall estabhsh a Reopened Claims Reserve * * * for the purpose of reimbursing additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the board pursuant to ORS 656.278 after January 1, 1988.”