"(8) Payment made to an individual for vacation taken shall be considered in the determination of the amount of benefits payable with respect to the vacation period in the same manner as provided in subsection (6) of this section, however, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, vacation payments made to an individual who is terminated, or placed on layoff status, shall not constitute a disqualification and benefits payable under this chapter shall not be denied or reduced because of the receipt of any such payment.”
By way of an aid to construing this new statute, we note that ORS 657.205(l)(a) was, by Oregon Laws 1975, ch 660, p 1721, amended to read:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, an individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, will receive, or has received: