Thus it would follow that the board erred in allocating the vacation pay to the period from November 30 to December 19, despite the fact that the employer, though under no obligation under any statute to which our attention has been directed, voluntarily advanced to the petitioners the vacation pay at the time the layoff began.
We think it clear, however, from the first clause of ORS 657.150(8), that the legislature did intend that vacation pay, whether paid in advance or at the time of the vacation period provided for, as in the union contract here, shall, as the statute says, "be considered in the determination of the amount of benefits payable with respect to the vacation period,” (Emphasis supplied.)