*205The Employment Appeals Board based disqualification of petitioners on ORS 657.205 and Oregon Administrative Rules, eh 471, §30-020.
[…] Petitioners seek reversal of the Employment Appeals Board’s decision.
Petitioners contend that the layoff for which they sought unemployment compensation was not a termination or separation from work but a temporary layoff and that vacation pay should not be allocated to a temporary layoff period.
*205The Employment Appeals Board based disqualification of petitioners on ORS 657.205 and Oregon Administrative Rules, eh 471, §30-020.
ORS 657.205 (1) states that
“* * * [A]n individual is disqualified for benefits for any week * * * he is * * * [entitled to receive]:
“(a) Remuneration * * * as vacation pay * * *.
ÍÍ* # # # # »
ORS 657.205 (2) further provides that:
“* * * Such payments [including vacation pay] made in a lump sum upon separation1②3 * * * shall be considered as payments with respect to weeks following separation without regard to the existence or lack thereof of an employe-employer relationship during the weeks such pay is allocated pursuant to the administrator’s regulations.”
Petitioners assert that the administrative rule of the Employment Division is in conflict with the statute. The administrative rule which petitioners rely upon as being in conflict with the statute reads in pertinent part as follows: