*811The Union
[…] Id. This is the case in labor relations. Id.
In the matter of remedies, therefore, intervention is appropriate only if the remedy exceeds the mandate of RCW 41.56.160. Lewis County, 31 Wn. App. at 865-66. PERC’s orders will be upheld so long as they are consistent with the purposes of the Act and not otherwise unlawful. Metro. Seattle, 118 Wn.2d at 634-35.
The order at issue here is not inconsistent with the Act or otherwise unlawful. In the matter of remedies, RCW 41.56.160 gives PERC extraordinary discretion in order to accomplish the purposes of the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act. RCW 41.56.160 does not specify attorney fees or any other remedy. It is worded in the most general terms: “The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders . . . .” RCW 41.56.160(1). Once it *815establishes that an unfair labor practice occurred, the commission “shall” issue an order to cease and desist and “to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.” RCW 41.56.160(2).
The courts have interpreted this as authorizing attorney fees, although not as a matter of course.