51 F.3d 266
[…] See Abudu, 485 U.S. at 107, 110 (motions for reopen and petitions for rehearing are "disfavored," placing a "much heavier burden" on an alien who has already been found deportable by an immigration judge). In light of the latitude accorded the Board in Abudu, the Board properly refused to remand Huaromo-Vargas's case based upon an asylum application filed more than two months beyond the Immigration Judge's deadline.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(d)(1-a)(i)(A) (1994), "[t]he Board may summarily dismiss ... any appeal in any case in which [t]he party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on ... (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith." See Toquero v. INS, 956 F.2d 193, 196 (9th Cir.1992).