51 F.3d 266
[…] C.F.R. Sec. 3.31(c) (1994)
The Board did not review the Immigration Judge's denial of the motion to reopen because Huaromo-Vargas did not appeal the denial, but the Board did find that jurisdiction vested with it when Huaromo-Vargas noted his appeal
The applicable regulation states: "Any motion to reopen or remand accompanied by an initial application for asylum filed under paragraph (b) of this section must reasonably explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the exclusion or deportation proceeding." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 208.4(c)(4) (1994)
Abudu was decided under the 1987 version of the regulations, in which the "reasonable explanation" requirement was contained in 8 C.F.R. Sec. 208.11 (1987).
Under 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.2 (1994), "Motions to reopen indeportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing."